Corylus cornuta - Hazelnut

Corylus cornuta

Family: Betulaceae

Common name: Beaked Hazel, hazelnut

General bloom time: Late winter, inconspicuous flowers open, leaves open in March-April.

Identification: deciduous shrubby hazel found in most of North America, can reach 4 – 8 m tall with stems 10 – 25 cm thick with smooth gray bark

Leaves: The leaves are rounded oval, coarsely double-toothed, 5–11 cm long and 3 – 8 cm broad, with hairy undersides.

Flowers: They form catkins in the fall and pollinate the flowers, which appear in late winter

Fruit:  An acorn-like brown nut about 2 cm in diameter, completely concealed by two, leafy, coarsely toothed (husk-like) bracts fused at the tip and forming an extended “beak”.

Habitat: It grows in dry woodlands and forest edges

http://www.pcc.edu/resources/rcesc/images/Beaked

Hazelnut--Coryluscornutavar.californica.JPG

http://www.consultyou.net/meadowhawkfarm/mhfblog/

photos/2006/08/Hazelnut.jpg

http://www.discoverlife.org/IM/I_MST/0012/320/

Corylus_cornuta,I_MST1289.jpg

 

Sources:

USDA Dept. Agrlculture

Oregon Flora Project

 

 

Captured Phenology Stages of Corylus cornuta - Hazelnut

Leaf Not Yet Emerging
Photograph taken by Kerissa Fuccillo


AttachmentSize
Corylus cornuta.doc94 KB