Trillium ovatum - Western Trillium

Trillium ovatum

Family: Liliaceae

Common names: Western trillium, Pacific trillium, wakerobin

General bloom time: March - June

Identification: Glabrous, showy, hairless perennial from rhizomes, up to 45 cm tall

Leaves: leaves whorled, in threes, at the top of a naked stem.  Plain green leaves are up to 18 cm long, oval to somewhat heart-shaped, terminating in a pointed drip tip.

Flowers: Solitary on a stalk; flowers have three white petals and three green sepals below, there are 6 stamens; flowers turn pink with age; sweetly fragrant

Fruit: Green or yellow capsule, winged, numerous amounts of seeds first shed in an egg-shaped sticky mass 

Habitat: Mossy areas, stream banks, and shaded moist forests at low to mid elevations

Ecology: Supports Birds and beneficial insects.


http://biology.burke.washington.edu/herbarium/imagecollection.php

 

Places to find in Portland: Himes Park, Tualatin Hills Nature Reserve, Tryon Creek State Park, Forest Park

Fun Facts:

-       Trillium seeds are dispersed by ants

-       From the Latin, ‘in 3s’

-       Depends on pollination of its flowers to reproduce

References:

Pojar, J. & A. MacKinnon. 1994. Plants of the Pacific Northwest Coast: Washington, Oregon, British Columbia & Alaska. Vancouver B.C., Lone Pine Publishing.

2006. Trillium ovatum. Burke Museum of Natural History and Culture.  University of Washington. http://biology.burke.washington.edu/herbarium/imagecollection.php

AttachmentSize
Trillium ovatum.doc299 KB